Patrons & Program Committee

Co-Patrons

Patricia Espinosa
Executive Secretary of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)
Dr. Robert Glasser
Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Ashok-Alexander Sridharan
Lord Mayor of the Federal City of Bonn, Germany; ICLEI First Vice President and Special Messenger to UNFCCC and carbonn Registry

Program Committee

The Program Committee for the Resilient Cities congress is composed of experts from partner organizations centrally involved in the theme of climate change adaptation and local governments from various continents. Program Committee members provide advice on Congress themes and proposed presentations, and have an advisory role in the review process of the Call for Contributions.

 

Freddie Aucamp

Divisional Head, Environmental Strategic Planning, City of Ekurhuleni, South Africa

 

Sanjaya Bhatia

Head of Office for Northeast Asia and Global Education and Training Institute, United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction, (UNISDR ONEA-GETI), Incheon, South Korea

 

David Dodman

 Director: Human Settlements Group, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED), London, UK

 

Matthias Garschagen

Head of Vulnerability Assessment, Risk Management and Adaptive Planning, Institute for Environment and Human Security, United Nations University, Bonn, Germany

 

Jason Hartke

Supervisory Program Manager, Commercial Buildings Integration, U.S. Department of Energy, Washington DC, USA

 

Robert Kehew 

Unit Leader Climate Change Planning Unit, Urban Planning and Design Branch, United Nations Human Settlements Programme, UN-Habitat, Nairobi, Kenya

 

Vhalinavho Khavhagali 

Executive Committee Memmber of the Warsaw International Mechanism for Loss and Damage at UNFCCC; and Director: Climate Change Adaptation, Department of Environmental Affairs, South Africa

 

Josef Leitmann 

Team Leader, Resilient Recovery and Urban Resilience, Global Facility for Disaster Reduction and Recovery, The World Bank, Washington DC, USA

 

Lykke Leonardsen 

Head of program for Resilient and Sustainable City Solutions, City of Copenhagen, Denmark

 

Carrie Mitchell

Assistant Professor, School of Planning, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Canada

 

Jiahua Pan 

Director, Institute for Urban & Environmental Studies, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (CASS), Beijing, China

 

David Jácome Polit 

Director de Resiliencia – Instituto Metropolitano de Planificación Urbana (IMPU), Chief Resilience Officer, Quito, Ecuador

 

Cynthia Rosenzweig 

Senior Research Scientist and Head of the Climate Impacts Group, NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies; Co-Director, Urban Climate Change Research Network, Columbia University, New York, USA

 

Katharina Schneider-Roos 

Executive Director, Global Infrastructure Basel, Basel, Switzerland

 

Violeta Somera Seva 

Senior Advisor to the Mayor, Makati City, Philippines

 

Anthony Socci 

Senior Lead on International Climate Policy, US Environmental Protection Agency, Washington DC, USA

 

Nicola Tollin 

Professor (MSO) on Urban Resilience, University of Southern Denmark (SDU) Odense, Denmark. Executive Director, RESURBE International Program on Urban Resilience, Recycling Cities Network (RECNET), Barcelona, Spain.

 

Carmen Vogt 

Senior Policy Advisor for Urban Development and Cities and Climate Change, Project Manager “Sustainable Development of Metropolitan Regions”, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Eschborn, Germany

 

Koko Warner 

Manager, Impacts, Vulnerabilities and Risks Subprogramme, Adaptation Programme, United Nations Climate Change Secretariat (UNFCCC), Bonn, Germany

 

Back to Top