Program

Click on the sessions’ titles to get more information. If you were a speaker and you would like to see your presentation uploaded here, please send it to resilient.cities@iclei.org.

The speakers’ presentations will be uploaded in the upcoming weeks; follow us on Twitter to get all the updates!

April 26

Registration (8.00 – 10.00)


Opening Plenary (10.00 - 12.00)
Resilient urban futures: Where we are and where we need to go

Description: 

The concept of resilience has been mainstreamed into urban planning theory, practice, and policy over the past several years. What remains is to convert theory into reality by embedding resilience principles into the design and implementation of urban development plans across all sectors.Often, the true value of resilience is found at the nexus of two or more sectors, for example, waste, energy, and buildings or health, environment, and transport. There is beauty in the complexity of urban systems and societies. However, navigating interdependencies to buoy adaptive capacity and reduce risky behaviors – without introducing new hazards or undermining existing capacities – is a persistent challenge. As we have evidenced in past years, it requires meaningful multi-collaboration, community buy-in, and systems thinking. It also requires foresight to anticipate necessary or projected changes to the urban form, technologies, and social contracts.The opening plenary will consider where we are in the international processes and the local realities.

Speakers: 

Facilitator: Monika Zimmermann, Deputy Secretary General, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

Welcome and opening remarks

  • Ashok Sridharan, Lord Mayor, City of Bonn, Germany / First Vice President, ICLEI Global Executive Committee (2015 – 2018) / Co-Chair and ICLEI special messenger to UN Climate Change and carbonn Climate Registry / Co-Patron of Resilient Cities 2018
  • Franz Marré, Head of Division „Water, Urban Development, Mobility“ Federal Ministry for
    Economic Cooperation and Development, Bonn, Germany,
    on behalf of Norbert Barthle,
    Parliamentary State Secretary to BMZ / Co-Patron of Resilient Cities 2018
  • Gino Van Begin, Secretary General, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

International agenda on resilient cities          

  • Patricia Espinosa, Executive Secretary, UN Climate Change, Bonn, Germany / Co-Patron of Resilient Cities 2018
  • Don Iveson, Mayor, City of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada (video intervention)

Resilient Cities in 2018: Opportunities and challenges       

  • Dakota Fisher, Resilience Program Analyst, State of Louisiana Office of Community Development, New Orleans, USA 
  • David Jácome Polit, Chief Resilience Officer, Municipality of Quito, Quito, Ecuador
  • Peter Head, Founder and CEO, The Ecological Sequestration Trust, London, UK
  • Ina Schieferdecker, Director, Fraunhofer-Institut für Offene Kommunikationssysteme (FOKUS), Berlin, Germany / Member of the German Advisory Council on Global Change (WBGU)
 

Lunch (12.00 – 14.30)

 

Poster Session (13.30 - 14.30)
Poster Session (13.30 - 14.30)
Circular urban metabolism as a design approach for master plans

  • Menna Dessouky, Sustainability Master Planning, Arcadis, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Using participatory mobile technology to engage citizens in urban climate resilience-building within developed countries

  • Troy McMillan, PhD student, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

Understanding urban disasters – the 2005 floods in Mumbai

  • Theresa Zimmermann, Research Associate, Freie Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany

Fiocruz Ceara: first public certified building in the Brazilian northeast region

  • Kathia Vanessa Román Reina, Student, HafenCity Universitat Hamburg, Germany
  • Gerson Amaral Lima, Landscape Architect, ARCHITECTUS S/S, Fortaleza, Brazil

Thermal benefits of wire-rope climber-green walls in subtropical summer

  • Lee Shing Him, PhD Candidate, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Jim C. Y., Professor, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

A spatial predictive model of urban malaria infection risk in sub-Saharan Africa

  • Sébastien Dujardin, Researcher, University of Namur, Namur, Belgium
  • Catherine Linard, Professor, University of Namur, Namur, Belgium

Vulnerability of informal settlements in the context of rapid urbanization and climate change in Durban, South Africa

  • David Williams, Junior Researcher, Climate Service Center GERICS, Hamburg, Germany

Half a century of land use and cover change in North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

  • Nora Schneevoigt, Research Associate, University of Bonn, Bonn, Germany

Urban food deserts: exploring dimensions of food security and resilience. The tale of two slums in Nairobi, Kenya

  • Linda Beyer, Visiting Scholar, Urbanization and Well-Being Unit, African Population and Health Research Center (APHRC), Nairobi, Kenya

The cooling effect of small blue urban spaces is negligible

  • Lisette Klok, Researcher, University of Applied Sciences Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Research and PhD Programme on Resilient Cities in East Africa

  • Johannes Lückenkötter, Senior Researcher, Technische Universität Dortmund, Sortmund, Germany

Closing gaps for warming cities in Africa

  • Eddie Wasswa Jjemba, Urban Resilience Advisor, Red Cross Red Crescent Climate Centre, The Hague, The Netherlands

A partnership for the sustainable development of an urban protection area “Los Manantiales” Rio Ceballos, Argentina

  • Cristian Terreno, Researcher, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba,Córdoba, Argentina
  • Cecilia Becerra, Researcher, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Córdoba, Argentina

Crowdsourcing Urban Resilience

  • Leila Irajifar, Lecturer, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia

Full Session Description

 

 

Resilience Innovators Hour (13.00 - 14.00)
Resilience Innovators Hour (13.00 - 14.00)

Adapting to climate change requires us to apply new and more efficient solutions to foreseeable problems. This is where innovators can play a crucial role: from expanding insurance schemes to combine technology and resilience management together, our Innovators will present their latest proposals during the Resilience Innovator Hour.
 
Innovators will further showcase their work in our exhibition area.
 
Speakers at the Resilience Innovators Hour:
 
Facilitator: Miriam Badino, Senior Officer, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany
 
Innovators:
  • Thomas Arnoldt, Senior Manager Structuring, Munich Re, Munich, Germany
  • Julian Wiegelmann, Manager Origination Capital Partners, Munich Re, Munich Germany
  • Karim Tarraf, CEO, Hawa Dawa GmbH, Munich, Germany
  • Heiko Milk, Senior Manager, Business Development, Siemens AG, Nüremberg, Germany
  • George Berbari, CEO, DC PRO Engineering, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
 
 

 

Parallel Session A (14.30 – 16.00)

A1 Panel
A1 - Multi-level governance to enhance integrated climate action

Facilitator: Maryke van Staden, Director Carbonn Center; Program Manager, Low Carbon Cities, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Panelists:

  • Jong Geon Kim, Director General for Air Quality Planning Bureau, Seoul Metropolitan Government, Seoul, Republic of Korea
  • Oswar M. Mungkasa, Deputy Governor for Spatial Planning and Environment, DKI Jakarta (Special Capital City District of Jakarta), Indonesia
  • Rebecca Cameron, Professional Officer for Climate Change, Energy and Resilience, ICLEI Africa, Cape Town, South Africa

Full session description

Multi-level governance to enhance integrated climate action: Good practices inspiring Talanoa dialogues
A1 - Multi-level governance to enhance integrated climate action

Facilitator: Maryke van Staden, Director Carbonn Center; Program Manager, Low Carbon Cities, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Panelists:

  • Jong Geon Kim, Director General for Air Quality Planning Bureau, Seoul Metropolitan Government, Seoul, Republic of Korea
  • Oswar M. Mungkasa, Deputy Governor for Spatial Planning and Environment, DKI Jakarta (Special Capital City District of Jakarta), Indonesia
  • Rebecca Cameron, Professional Officer for Climate Change, Energy and Resilience, ICLEI Africa, Cape Town, South Africa

Full session description

A2 Presentations
A2 - Brokering new partnerships & stimulating private sector engagement

Facilitator: Stephan Zimmerman, Disaster Risk Management Specialist, The World Bank, Brussels, Belgium

Presenters:

Unlocking the climate adaptation potential of MSMEs in the Global South

  • Caroline Schaer, Researcher, UNEP DTU Partnership, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark

Operationalisation of insurance value of nature based solutions. An Urban living lab approach

  • Peter van der Keur, Senior Scientist, Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland (GEUS), Copenhagen, Denmark

Jersey City: 6 Key Resiliency Planning Documents

  • Risa Perlmutter Goldstein, Partner, Goldstein Partnership Architects & Planners, Maplewood, NJ, USA
  • Alexander D’Hooghe, Senior Partner, Organization for Permanent Modernity, Boston, USA

Together for a clean Cape Coast

  • Ernest Arthur, Metropolitan Chief Executive, Cape Coast Metropolitan Assembly, Ghana

Full Session Description

Brokering new partnerships & stimulating private sector engagement for resilience
A2 - Brokering new partnerships & stimulating private sector engagement

Facilitator: Stephan Zimmerman, Disaster Risk Management Specialist, The World Bank, Brussels, Belgium

Presenters:

Unlocking the climate adaptation potential of MSMEs in the Global South

  • Caroline Schaer, Researcher, UNEP DTU Partnership, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark

Operationalisation of insurance value of nature based solutions. An Urban living lab approach

  • Peter van der Keur, Senior Scientist, Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland (GEUS), Copenhagen, Denmark

Jersey City: 6 Key Resiliency Planning Documents

  • Risa Perlmutter Goldstein, Partner, Goldstein Partnership Architects & Planners, Maplewood, NJ, USA
  • Alexander D’Hooghe, Senior Partner, Organization for Permanent Modernity, Boston, USA

Together for a clean Cape Coast

  • Ernest Arthur, Metropolitan Chief Executive, Cape Coast Metropolitan Assembly, Ghana

Full Session Description

A3 Panel
A3 - Cities in transition: From waste management to circular city economies

Facilitator: Keith Weitz, Deputy Director of Sustainability and Resource Management, RTI International, Durham, USA

Panelists:

  • Catherine Allinson, Director, Future Earth Ltd, London, UK
  • Sunandan Tiwari, Senior Program Manager, Global Projects, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany
  • Gwendolen White, Chair, Commission on Sustainability, City of Bloomington, Bloomington, USA
  • Johannes Paul, Adviser, Concepts for Sustainable Waste Management Project, GIZ, Eschborn, Germany
  • Lisa Junghans, Advisor, German Association for International Cooperation (GIZ)

Complete session presentation

Full Session Description

Cities in transition: From waste management to circular city economies
A3 - Cities in transition: From waste management to circular city economies

Facilitator: Keith Weitz, Deputy Director of Sustainability and Resource Management, RTI International, Durham, USA

Panelists:

  • Catherine Allinson, Director, Future Earth Ltd, London, UK
  • Sunandan Tiwari, Senior Program Manager, Global Projects, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany
  • Gwendolen White, Chair, Commission on Sustainability, City of Bloomington, Bloomington, USA
  • Johannes Paul, Adviser, Concepts for Sustainable Waste Management Project, GIZ, Eschborn, Germany
  • Lisa Junghans, Advisor, German Association for International Cooperation (GIZ)

Complete session presentation

Full Session Description

A4 Panel
A4 - Towards realizing just cities

Facilitator: Jan Riise, Project Manager, Mistra Urban Futures, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden

Panelists:

  • David Simon, Director, Mistra Urban Futures, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden / Professor, Department of Geography, Royal Holloway University of London, Egham, UK
  • Warren Smit, Lead Researcher, Realizing Just Cities Project, African Centre for Cities, University of Cape Town, Cape Town, South Africa
  • Liza Cirolia, Urban Planner, Mistra Urban Futures, University of Cape Town, Cape Town, South Africa
  • Sara Pettersson, Project Manager, Climate and Environment, City of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden

Full Session Description

Towards realizing just cities
A4 - Towards realizing just cities

Facilitator: Jan Riise, Project Manager, Mistra Urban Futures, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden

Panelists:

  • David Simon, Director, Mistra Urban Futures, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden / Professor, Department of Geography, Royal Holloway University of London, Egham, UK
  • Warren Smit, Lead Researcher, Realizing Just Cities Project, African Centre for Cities, University of Cape Town, Cape Town, South Africa
  • Liza Cirolia, Urban Planner, Mistra Urban Futures, University of Cape Town, Cape Town, South Africa
  • Sara Pettersson, Project Manager, Climate and Environment, City of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden

Full Session Description

A5 Panel
A5 - The resilience of digital cities

Facilitator: Holger Robrecht, Deputy Regional Director, ICLEI Europe, Freiburg, Germany 

Panelists:

  • Roman Mendle, Smart Cities Program Manager, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany
  • Ina Schieferdecker, Director, Fraunhofer Institute for Open Communication Systems (FOKUS), Berlin, Germany
  • Paul ArgyleMulti Agency Strategic Advisor to the Mayor and Deputy Mayor, Greater Manchester Combined Authority, Manchester, UK

Full Session Description

The resilience of digital cities - Cybersecurity, data protection and risk management in the digitalization era
A5 - The resilience of digital cities

Facilitator: Holger Robrecht, Deputy Regional Director, ICLEI Europe, Freiburg, Germany

Panelists:

  • Roman Mendle, Smart Cities Program Manager, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany
  • Ina Schieferdecker, Director, Fraunhofer Institute for Open Communication Systems (FOKUS), Berlin, Germany
  • Paul ArgyleMulti Agency Strategic Advisor to the Mayor and Deputy Mayor, Greater Manchester Combined Authority, Manchester, UK

Full Session Description

Coffee Break (16.00 – 16.30)

Parallel Session B (16.30 – 18.00)

B1 World Café
B1 - Getting the most out of climate services for cities

Facilitators:

  • Adriaan Perrels, Professor, Finnish Meteorological Institute, Helsinki, Finland (presentation)
  • Raffaele Giordano, Researcher, CNR Institute for Water Research, Bari, Italy

Speakers:

The EU-MACS approach for urban adaptation planning

  • Raffaele Giordano, Researcher, CNR Institute for Water Research, Bari, Italy

From assessments to action: tackling climate risks and elaborating Helsinki’s adaptation plan

  • Sonja-Maria Ignatius, Climate Adaptation Expert, Helsinki City, Helsinki, Finland

Differences in information needs in a complex urban organization as potential barrier for climate adaptation: lesson learned from Bologna experiences

  • Giovanni Fini, Coordinator Environmental Quality Unit, City of Bologna, Bologna, Italy

Adaptation and climate services for the Helsinki Metropolitan Region

  • Viliina Evokari, Water Project Manager, Helsinki City, Helsinki, Finland

Full Session Description

Getting the most out of climate services for cities
B1 - Getting the most out of climate services for cities

Facilitators:

  • Adriaan Perrels, Professor, Finnish Meteorological Institute, Helsinki, Finland (presentation)
  • Raffaele Giordano, Researcher, CNR Institute for Water Research, Bari, Italy

Speakers:

The EU-MACS approach for urban adaptation planning

  • Raffaele Giordano, Researcher, CNR Institute for Water Research, Bari, Italy

From assessments to action: tackling climate risks and elaborating Helsinki’s adaptation plan

  • Sonja-Maria Ignatius, Climate Adaptation Expert, Helsinki City, Helsinki, Finland

Differences in information needs in a complex urban organization as potential barrier for climate adaptation: lesson learned from Bologna experiences

  • Giovanni Fini, Coordinator Environmental Quality Unit, City of Bologna, Bologna, Italy

Adaptation and climate services for the Helsinki Metropolitan Region

  • Viliina Evokari, Water Project Manager, Helsinki City, Helsinki, Finland

Full Session Description

B2 Presentations
B2 - Assessing urban risk and vulnerability and prioritizing action

Facilitator: Janice Barnes, Global Resilience Director, Perkins+Will, New York City, USA

Presenters:

The CityStrength Diagnostic

  • Stephan Zimmerman, Disaster Risk Management Specialist, The World Bank, Brussels, Belgium
  • Matt Ellis, Climate Resilience Officer, Greater Manchester Combined Authority, Environment Agency, Bristol, UK; and 
  • Angela Connelly, Research Associate, The University of Manchester, Manchester, UK
  • Risto Veivo, Development Manager, Climate, Environment Policy and Sustainable Development of City Group, City of Turku, Finland

Vulnerability and adaption of coastal cities to sea level rise

  • Po-Lin Chen, Postgraduate Student, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Chinese Taipei

Framework for collective risk assessment and local cultural resilience

  • Grit Martinez, Senior Fellow, Ecologic Institute, Berlin, Germany

Full Session Description

Assessing urban risk and vulnerability and prioritizing action
B2 - Assessing urban risk and vulnerability and prioritizing action

Facilitator: Janice Barnes, Global Resilience Director, Perkins+Will, New York City, USA

Presenters:

The CityStrength Diagnostic

  • Stephan Zimmerman, Disaster Risk Management Specialist, The World Bank, Brussels, Belgium
  • Matt Ellis, Climate Resilience Officer, Greater Manchester Combined Authority, Environment Agency, Bristol, UK; and 
  • Angela Connelly, Research Associate, The University of Manchester, Manchester, UK
  • Risto Veivo, Development Manager, Climate, Environment Policy and Sustainable Development of City Group, City of Turku, Finland

Vulnerability and adaption of coastal cities to sea level rise

  • Po-Lin Chen, Postgraduate Student, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Chinese Taipei

Framework for collective risk assessment and local cultural resilience

  • Grit Martinez, Senior Fellow, Ecologic Institute, Berlin, Germany

 

Full Session Description

B3 Facilitated Discussion
B3 - Fostering global multi-stakeholder partnerships for strengthened resilience

Facilitator: Julie Greenwalt, Urban Environment Specialist, Cities Alliance, Brussels, Belgium

Panelists

  • Marie-Alexandra Kurth, Good Governance and Urban Development Specialist, Cities Alliance, Brussels, Belgium
  • Rose Molokoane, Coordinator FEDUP & Vice President SDI, Cape Town, South Africa
  • Robert Kehew, Leader, Climate Change Planning Unit, Urban Planning and Design Branch, UN Habitat, Nairobi, Kenya
  • Suzanne Nolden, Department of International Affairs and Global Sustainability, City of Bonn, Bonn, Germany
  • David Dodman, Director, Human Settlements, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED), London, UK

Full Session Description

Fostering global multi-stakeholder partnerships for strengthened urban resilience
B3 - Fostering global multi-stakeholder partnerships for strengthened resilience

Facilitator: Julie Greenwalt, Urban Environment Specialist, Cities Alliance, Brussels, Belgium

Panelists

  • Marie-Alexandra Kurth, Good Governance and Urban Development Specialist, Cities Alliance, Brussels, Belgium
  • Rose Molokoane, Coordinator FEDUP & Vice President SDI, Cape Town, South Africa
  • Robert Kehew, Leader, Climate Change Planning Unit, Urban Planning and Design Branch, UN Habitat, Nairobi, Kenya
  • Suzanne Nolden, Department of International Affairs and Global Sustainability, City of Bonn, Bonn, Germany
  • David Dodman, Director, Human Settlements, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED), London, UK

Full Session Description

B4 Presentations
B4 - Achieving social cohesion through inclusive resilience-building

Facilitator: David Simon, Director, Mistra Urban Futures, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden / Professor, Department of Geography, Royal Holloway University of London, Egham, UK

Presenters:

Measuring social cohesion for urban resilience management

  • Marcel Smits, Program Director Europe, Institute for Economics & Peace, The Hague, The Netherlands

Four ways to support local service delivery in expanding urban environments

  • Gerardo Berthin, Senior Associate, Tetra Tech, Burlington, USA   

Experience of Quelimane Municipality, Mozambique

  • Manuel De Araujo, Mayor, Quelimane Municipality, Quelimane, Mozambique

Flood risk mitigation and indicators of social cohesion in the Western Balkans

  • Linda Nielsen, Phd Fellow, Aalborg University, Aalborg, Denmark
  • Mille Pedersen, Master Student, Aalborg University, Aalborg, Denmark

Build back better Zamboanga: Evaluating community resilience through a diverse & innovative economy

  • Marie Angelique C. Go, City Administrator, City of Zamboanga, Zamboanga, Philippines

Urban resilience bridging humanitarian support and urban development in Somalia

  • Simon Griffiths, Evaluation and Research Practice Leader, Coffey International, London, UK
  • Linda Beyer, Visiting Scholar, Urbanization and Well-Being Unit, African Population and Health Research Center (APHRC), Nairobi, Kenya

Full Session Description

Achieving social cohesion through inclusive resilience-building
B4 - Achieving social cohesion through inclusive resilience-building

Facilitator: David Simon, Director, Mistra Urban Futures, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden / Professor, Department of Geography, Royal Holloway University of London, Egham, UK

Presenters:

Measuring social cohesion for urban resilience management

  • Marcel Smits, Program Director Europe, Institute for Economics & Peace, The Hague, The Netherlands

Four ways to support local service delivery in expanding urban environments

  • Gerardo Berthin, Senior Associate, Tetra Tech, Burlington, USA   

Experience of Quelimane Municipality, Mozambique

  • Manuel De Araujo, Mayor, Quelimane Municipality, Quelimane, Mozambique

Flood risk mitigation and indicators of social cohesion in the Western Balkans

  • Linda Nielsen, Phd Fellow, Aalborg University, Aalborg, Denmark
  • Mille Pedersen, Master Student, Aalborg University, Aalborg, Denmark

Build back better Zamboanga: Evaluating community resilience through a diverse & innovative economy

  • Marie Angelique C. Go, City Administrator, City of Zamboanga, Zamboanga, Philippines

Urban resilience bridging humanitarian support and urban development in Somalia

  • Simon Griffiths, Evaluation and Research Practice Leader, Coffey International, London, UK
  • Linda Beyer, Visiting Scholar, Urbanization and Well-Being Unit, African Population and Health Research Center (APHRC), Nairobi, Kenya

Full Session Description

B5 Panel
B5 - Earth observations for climate-resilient cities - Resilience Brokers, GEO

Facilitators:

  • Steven Ramage, Head of External Relations, Group on Earth Observations (GEO), Geneva, Switzerland
  • Andrew Simmons, Director of Research, Resilience Brokers Programme, Ecological Sequestration Trust, London, UK

Panelists:

  • Thomas Kemper, Scientific Officer, Joint Research Center, European Commission, Ispra, Italy
  • Marc Paganini, Directorate of Earth Observation Programmes, European Space Agency (ESA), Paris, France
  • David Stevens, Head of Bonn Office, United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR), Bonn, Germany
  • Philip Briscoe, Chief Operating Officer, Rezatec, Harwell, UK
  • Stephen Passmore, Technology Director and Resilience.io Platform Lead / Resilience Brokers Programme, Ecological Sequestration Trust, London, UK
  • Maria Olanda Bata, Chief of party, Mozambique Coastal Cities Adaptation Project (CCAP), Maputo, Mozambique

Complete Session presentation

Full Session Description

Earth observations for climate-resilient cities - Resilience Brokers, GEO
B5 - Earth observations for climate-resilient cities - Resilience Brokers, GEO

Facilitators:

  • Steven Ramage, Head of External Relations, Group on Earth Observations (GEO), Geneva, Switzerland
  • Andrew Simmons, Director of Research, Resilience Brokers Programme, Ecological Sequestration Trust, London, UK

Panelists:

  • Thomas Kemper, Scientific Officer, Joint Research Center, European Commission, Ispra, Italy
  • Marc Paganini, Directorate of Earth Observation Programmes, European Space Agency (ESA), Paris, France
  • David Stevens, Head of Bonn Office, United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR), Bonn, Germany
  • Philip Briscoe, Chief Operating Officer, Rezatec, Harwell, UK
  • Stephen Passmore, Technology Director and Resilience.io Platform Lead / Resilience Brokers Programme, Ecological Sequestration Trust, London, UK
  • Maria Olanda Bata, Chief of party, Mozambique Coastal Cities Adaptation Project (CCAP), Maputo, Mozambique

Complete Session presentation

Full Session Description

Opening dinner reception hosted by the city of Bonn

April 27


Special sub-plenary (9.00 - 10.30)
Driving transformative climate change adaptation in cities through nature-based solutions (9.00 - 10.30)

Description:
By investing in nature-based solutions (NBS) and preserving urban and peri-urban biodiversity, cities can address the complexity of resilience (and its financing), through sustainable and integrated approaches that make sense. This special thematic sub-plenary discussion will highlight the multiple benefits of NBS for urban resilience and adaptation to climate change, whilst also illustrating its potential to transform urban spaces and planning processes in the interests of more livable and resilient cities.

Speakers:

Facilitator: Holger Robrecht, Deputy Regional Director, ICLEI Europe, Freiburg, Germany

Representative from local government introducing their adaptation policies on nature-based solutions:

  • Joshua Wycliffe, Fiji’s Permanent Secretary from the Ministry of Local Government, Housing and Environment, Suva, Fiji 
  • Marie Angelique C. Go, Administrator,City Government of Zamboanga, Zamboanga, Philippines
  • Giovanni Fini, Coordinator, Environmental Quality Unit, City of Bologna, Italy / Co-Chair of EU Urban Agenda Partnership on Land-use and Nature-based solutions

Why nature-based solutions are key to resilience:

  • Kobie Brand, Director, ICLEI Cities Biodiversity Center, Regional Director, ICLEI Africa, Cape Town, South Africa
  • on behalf of Zhang Xinsheng, President of IUCN: Jonathan Hughes, Global Councillor 2016-2020 of International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Edinburgh, UK / Chair, IUCN Urban Alliance 

Panelists:

  • Matthias Braubach, Technical Officer, World Health Organization (WHO), European Centre for Environment and Health, Bonn, Germany 
  • Christos Fragakis, Deputy Head of Unit, Sustainable Management of Natural Resources, DG Research and Innovation, Brussels, Belgium
  • Gerry Muscat, Gerry Muscat, Head of Urban Development Division, European Investment Bank, Luxembourg
  • Giovanni Fini, Coordinator, Environmental Quality Unit, City of Bologna, Italy / Co-Chair of EU Urban Agenda Partnership on Land-use and Nature-based solutions

Full Plenary Description


Summary: By investing in nature-based solutions (NBS) and preserving urban and peri-urban biodiversity, cities can address the complexity of resilience (and its financing), through sustainable and integrated approaches that make sense. This special thematic sub-plenary discussion will highlight the multiple benefits of NBS for urban resilience and adaptation to climate change, whilst also illustrating its potential to transform urban spaces and planning processes in the interests of more livable and resilient cities.

 

Parallel Session C (9.00 – 10.30)

C1 Cities in focus
C1 - Building resilience in the face of limited resources: Mozambican coastal cities

Facilitator: Brian App, Director, East and Southern Africa, Chemonics International, Washington D.C., USA

Panelists:

  • Eduardo Nguenha, Secretary General, Mozambique Nacional Association of Municipalities (ANAMM), Maputo, Mozambique
  • Maria Olanda Bata, Chief of Party for Coastal City Adaption Project, Maputo, Mozambique

Full Session Description

Building resilience in the face of limited resources: The case of Mozambican coastal cities
C1 - Building resilience in the face of limited resources: Mozambican coastal cities

Facilitator: Brian App, Director, East and Southern Africa, Chemonics International, Washington D.C., USA

Panelists:

  • Eduardo Nguenha, Secretary General, Mozambique Nacional Association of Municipalities (ANAMM), Maputo, Mozambique
  • Maria Olanda Bata, Chief of Party for Coastal City Adaption Project, Maputo, Mozambique

Full Session Description

C2 Roundtable
C2 - Inclusive and participatory disaster risk management in cities

Facilitator: Magnus Qvant, Secretary General, Resilient Regions Association, Malmö, Sweden (presentation)

Speakers:

  • Eddie Wasswa Jjemba, Urban Resilience Advisor, Red Cross Red Crescent Climate Centre,The Hague, The Netherlands
    Safe Riders

Full Session Description

Inclusive and participatory disaster risk management in cities
C2 - Inclusive and participatory disaster risk management in cities

Facilitator: Magnus Qvant, Secretary General, Resilient Regions Association, Malmö, Sweden (presentation)

Speakers:

  • Eddie Wasswa Jjemba, Urban Resilience Advisor, Red Cross Red Crescent Climate Centre,The Hague, The Netherlands
    Safe Riders

Full Session Description

 

 Coffee Break (10.30 – 11.00)

Parallel Session D (11.00 – 12.30)

D1 Panel
D1 - Front-line cities and islands: Building resilient island communities

Facilitator: Steve Gawler, Regional Director, ICLEI Oceania, Melbourne, Australia

Panelists

  • Joshua Wycliffe, Permanent Secretary Ministry of Local Government, Housing and Environment, Suva, Fiji
  • Jone Nakauvadra, CEO, Lautoka City Council, Lautoka, Fiji
  • Premila Chandra, Senior Health Officer, Nadi City Council, Nadi, Fiji
  • Asaeli Tokalau, Director, Administration and Operations, Suva City Council, Suva, Fiji
  • Paul Blaschke, Professional Practice Fellow, Victoria University of Otago, Wellington, New Zealand
  • Herman Timmermans, Project Manager, Pacific Ecosystem-based Adaptation to Climate Change Program, SPREP, Apia, Samoa
  • David Stevens, Head of Bonn Office, United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR), Bonn, Germany (TBC)

Full Session Description

Front-line cities and islands: Building resilient island communities
D1 - Front-line cities and islands: Building resilient island communities

Facilitator: Steve Gawler, Regional Director, ICLEI Oceania, Melbourne, Australia

Panelists

  • Joshua Wycliffe, Permanent Secretary Ministry of Local Government, Housing and Environment, Suva, Fiji
  • Jone Nakauvadra, CEO, Lautoka City Council, Lautoka, Fiji
  • Premila Chandra, Senior Health Officer, Nadi City Council, Nadi, Fiji
  • Asaeli Tokalau, Director, Administration and Operations, Suva City Council, Suva, Fiji
  • Paul Blaschke, Professional Practice Fellow, Victoria University of Otago, Wellington, New Zealand
  • Herman Timmermans, Project Manager, Pacific Ecosystem-based Adaptation to Climate Change Program, SPREP, Apia, Samoa
  • David Stevens, Head of Bonn Office, United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR), Bonn, Germany (TBC)

Full Session Description

D2 Workshop
D2 - Enhancing local capacity through university/local government partnerships

Facilitators:

  • Anthony Socci, Senior Lead on International Resilience & Adaptation Policy, US Environmental Protection Agency, Washington D.C., USA
  • Rob Melnick, Executive Director, Global Institute of Sustainability / Presidential Professor, School of Sustainability, Arizona State University, Tempe, USA

Speakers:

  • Rob Melnick, Executive Director, Global Institute of Sustainability / Presidential Professor, School of Sustainability, Arizona State University, Tempe, USA
    ASU presentation; GCSO presentation
  • David Simon, Director, Mistra Urban Futures, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden / Professor, Department of Geography, Royal Holloway Univ. of London, Egham, UK
  • Sean O’Donoghue, Co-Coordinator, EPIC Africa / Sr. Manager, Climate Protection Branch, Durban, South Africa (Video intervention)
  • Edna Odhiambo, Tutorial Fellow, School of Law, University of Nairobi, Nairobi, Kenya (Video intervention)
  • Gilbert Siame, Coordinator of EPIC Africa / Researcher, University of Zambia, Lusaka, Zambia (Video intervention)

Full Session Description

Unleashing and enhancing local capacity through university/local government partnerships
D2 - Enhancing local capacity through university/local government partnerships

Facilitators:

  • Anthony Socci, Senior Lead on International Resilience & Adaptation Policy, US Environmental Protection Agency, Washington D.C., USA
  • Rob Melnick, Executive Director, Global Institute of Sustainability / Presidential Professor, School of Sustainability, Arizona State University, Tempe, USA

Speakers:

  • Rob Melnick, Executive Director, Global Institute of Sustainability / Presidential Professor, School of Sustainability, Arizona State University, Tempe, USA
    ASU presentation; GCSO presentation
  • David Simon, Director, Mistra Urban Futures, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden / Professor, Department of Geography, Royal Holloway Univ. of London, Egham, UK
  • Sean O’Donoghue, Co-Coordinator, EPIC Africa / Sr. Manager, Climate Protection Branch, Durban, South Africa (Video intervention)
  • Edna Odhiambo, Tutorial Fellow, School of Law, University of Nairobi, Nairobi, Kenya (Video intervention)
  • Gilbert Siame, Coordinator of EPIC Africa / Researcher, University of Zambia, Lusaka, Zambia (Video intervention)

 

Full Session Description

D3 Panel
D3 - Standardized support tools for urban resilience

Facilitator: Peter Bosch, RESIN Coordinator, TNO, Utrecht, The Netherlands

Panelists:

  • Matt Ellis, Climate Resilience Officer, Greater Manchester Combined Authority, Environment Agency, Bristol, UK
  • Albert Nieuwenhuijs, Researcher, TNO, Utrecht, The Netherlands
  • Daniel Lückerath, Researcher, Fraunhofer Institute for Intelligent Analysis and Information Systems IAIS, Sankt Augustin, Germany
  • Efrén Feliu, Climate Change Manager, Tecnalia, Derio, Spain

Full Session Description

Standardized support tools for urban resilience, integrating resilience planning into local decision-making
D3 - Standardized support tools for urban resilience

Facilitator: Peter Bosch, RESIN Coordinator, TNO, Utrecht, The Netherlands

Panelists:

  • Matt Ellis, Climate Resilience Officer, Greater Manchester Combined Authority, Environment Agency, Bristol, UK
  • Albert Nieuwenhuijs, Researcher, TNO, Utrecht, The Netherlands
  • Daniel Lückerath, Researcher, Fraunhofer Institute for Intelligent Analysis and Information Systems IAIS, Sankt Augustin, Germany
  • Efrén Feliu, Climate Change Manager, Tecnalia, Derio, Spain

 

Full Session Description

D4 Panel
D4 - The need for a holistic approach to achieve sustainable food systems

Facilitator: Nout van der Vaart, Advocacy Officer, Sustainable Food, Hivos, The Hague, The Netherlands

Panelists:

  • James Lomax, Food System and Agriculture Programme Officer, UN Environment, Paris, France
  • Guido Santini, Technical Adviser for the “Food for the Cities” Programme, UN-FAO, Rome, Italy
  • Tori Okner, Head of Strategies and Partnerships, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany
  • Marielle Dubbeling, Director, RUAF Foundation, Leusden, The Netherlands (video intervention)
  • Saul S. Morris, Director, Programme Services, Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition, London, UK

Full Session Description

The need for a holistic approach to achieve sustainable food systems
D4 - The need for a holistic approach to achieve sustainable food systems

Facilitator: Nout van der Vaart, Advocacy Officer, Sustainable Food, Hivos, The Hague, The Netherlands

Panelists:

  • James Lomax, Food System and Agriculture Programme Officer, UN Environment, Paris, France
  • Guido Santini, Technical Adviser for the “Food for the Cities” Programme, UN-FAO, Rome, Italy
  • Tori Okner, Head of Strategies and Partnerships, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany
  • Marielle Dubbeling, Director, RUAF Foundation, Leusden, The Netherlands (video intervention)
  • Saul S. Morris, Director, Programme Services, Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition, London, UK

Full Session Description

D5 Panel
D5 - Bringing the insurance industry and cities together

Facilitator: Butch Bacani, Programme Leader, UN Environment’s Principles for Sustainable Insurance Initiative, Geneva, Switzerland

Panelists:

  • Kobie Brand, Director, ICLEI Cities Biodiversity Center; Regional Director ICLEI Africa, Cape Town, South Africa
  • Thomas Arnoldt, Senior Manager, Structuring, Munich Re, Munich, Germany
  • Mia Ebeltoft, Deputy Director, Non-Life, Finance Norway, Oslo, Norway
  • Ole Jørgen Grann, Climate Change Special Advisor, Transport, Planning and Environment Division, The Norwegian Association of Local & Regional Authorities (KS), Oslo, Norway
  • Ermin Lucino, City Planner, City of Santa Rosa, Santa Rosa, The Philippines

Full Session Description

Bringing the insurance industry and cities together: Innovations and partnerships to drive urban resilience and sustainability
D5 - Bringing the insurance industry and cities together

Facilitator: Butch Bacani, Programme Leader, UN Environment’s Principles for Sustainable Insurance Initiative, Geneva, Switzerland

Panelists:

  • Kobie Brand, Director, ICLEI Cities Biodiversity Center; Regional Director ICLEI Africa, Cape Town, South Africa
  • Thomas Arnoldt, Senior Manager, Structuring, Munich Re, Munich, Germany
  • Mia Ebeltoft, Deputy Director, Non-Life, Finance Norway, Oslo, Norway
  • Ole Jørgen Grann, Climate Change Special Advisor, Transport, Planning and Environment Division, The Norwegian Association of Local & Regional Authorities (KS), Oslo, Norway
  • Ermin Lucino, City Planner, City of Santa Rosa, Santa Rosa, The Philippines

Full Session Description

 Lunch (12.30 – 14.30)

 

Poster Session (13.30 - 14.30)
Poster Session (13.30 - 14.30)

Circular urban metabolism as a design approach for master plans

  • Menna Dessouky, Sustainability Master Planning, Arcadis, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Using participatory mobile technology to engage citizens in urban climate resilience-building within developed countries

  • Troy McMillan, PhD student, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

Understanding urban disasters – the 2005 floods in Mumbai

  • Theresa Zimmermann, Research Associate, Freie Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany

Fiocruz Ceara: first public certified building in the Brazilian northeast region

  • Kathia Vanessa Román Reina, Student, HafenCity Universitat Hamburg, Germany
  • Gerson Amaral Lima, Landscape Architect, ARCHITECTUS S/S, Fortaleza, Brazil

Thermal benefits of wire-rope climber-green walls in subtropical summer

  • Lee Shing Him, PhD Candidate, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Jim C. Y., Professor, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

A spatial predictive model of urban malaria infection risk in sub-Saharan Africa

  • Sébastien Dujardin, Researcher, University of Namur, Namur, Belgium
  • Catherine Linard, Professor, University of Namur, Namur, Belgium

Vulnerability of informal settlements in the context of rapid urbanization and climate change in Durban, South Africa

  • David Williams, Junior Researcher, Climate Service Center GERICS, Hamburg, Germany

Half a century of land use and cover change in North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

  • Nora Schneevoigt, Research Associate, University of Bonn, Bonn, Germany

Urban food deserts: exploring dimensions of food security and resilience. The tale of two slums in Nairobi, Kenya

  • Linda Beyer, Visiting Scholar, Urbanization and Well-Being Unit, African Population and Health Research Center (APHRC), Nairobi, Kenya

The cooling effect of small blue urban spaces is negligible

  • Lisette Klok, Researcher, University of Applied Sciences Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Research and PhD Programme on Resilient Cities in East Africa

  • Johannes Lückenkötter, Senior Researcher, Technische Universität Dortmund, Sortmund, Germany

Closing gaps for warming cities in Africa

  • Eddie Wasswa Jjemba, Urban Resilience Advisor, Red Cross Red Crescent Climate Centre, The Hague, The Netherlands

A partnership for the sustainable development of an urban protection area “Los Manantiales” Rio Ceballos, Argentina

  • Cristian Terreno, Researcher, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba,Córdoba, Argentina
  • Cecilia Becerra, Researcher, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Córdoba, Argentina

Crowdsourcing Urban Resilience

  • Leila Irajifar, Lecturer, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia

Full Session Description

 

Parallel Session E (14.30 – 16.00)

E1 Panel
E1 - Collaborating to accelerate climate action

Facilitator: Steve Gawler, Regional Director, ICLEI Oceania, Melbourne, Australia

Panelists:

  • Stephanie Ziersch, Director Communities and Climate Change, Sustainability Victoria, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
  • Cesar Carreño, Senior Project Officer, Low Carbon Team, ICLEI World Secreteriat, Bonn, Germany
  • Alexi Lynch, Business Manager, Ironbark Sustainability, Melbourne, Australia
  • Geoffrey Rutledge, Deputy Director-General, Sustainability and the Built Environment, Australian Capital Territory Government, Canberra, Australia

Full Session Description

ICLEI Oceania and sub-national governments - collaborating to accelerate climate action
E1 - Collaborating to accelerate climate action

Facilitator: Steve Gawler, Regional Director, ICLEI Oceania, Melbourne, Australia

Panelists:

  • Stephanie Ziersch, Director Communities and Climate Change, Sustainability Victoria, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
  • Cesar Carreño, Senior Project Officer, Low Carbon Team, ICLEI World Secreteriat, Bonn, Germany
  • Alexi Lynch, Business Manager, Ironbark Sustainability, Melbourne, Australia
  • Geoffrey Rutledge, Deputy Director-General, Sustainability and the Built Environment, Australian Capital Territory Government, Canberra, Australia

Full Session Description

E2 Facilitated Discussion
E2 - CitiesIPCC: Science for effective city climate action and resilience building

Facilitators:

  • Julie Greenwalt, Urban Environment Specialist, Cities Alliance, Brussels, Belgium  
  • Anthony Socci, Senior Lead on International Resilience & Adaptation Policy, US Environmental Protection Agency, Washington D.C., USA

Speakers:

  • David Dodman, Director, Human Settlements, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED), London, UK
  • Anthony Socci, Senior Lead on International Resilience and Adaptation Policy, US Environmental Protection Agency, Washington DC, USA
  • Lykke Leonardsen, Head of Program, Resilient and Sustainable City Solutions, City of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark

Full Session Description

CitiesIPCC: Science for effective city climate action and resilience building
E2 - CitiesIPCC: Science for effective city climate action and resilience building

Facilitators:

  • Julie Greenwalt, Urban Environment Specialist, Cities Alliance, Brussels, Belgium  
  • Anthony Socci, Senior Lead on International Resilience & Adaptation Policy, US Environmental Protection Agency, Washington D.C., USA

Speakers:

  • David Dodman, Director, Human Settlements, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED), London, UK
  • Anthony Socci, Senior Lead on International Resilience and Adaptation Policy, US Environmental Protection Agency, Washington DC, USA
  • Lykke Leonardsen, Head of Program, Resilient and Sustainable City Solutions, City of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark

 

Full Session Description

E3 Presentations
E3 - Preserving cultural and natural heritage for enhanced urban resilience

Facilitator: Nealla Frederick, Climate Adaptation Specialist, The Nature Conservancy, St. George’s, Grenada

Presenters:

Resilience of historic city centers to cope with climate change

  • Giovanni Fini, Coordinator Environmental Quality Unit, Bologna City, Bologna, Italy

Guimarães 2030 sustainable plan: How can a city become greener?

  • Isabel Loureiro, Executive Coordinator for Coordinator Environmental Quality Unit, Guimarães Structure Mission EGC 2020, Guimarães City Hall / University of Minho, City of Guimarães, Guimarães, Portugal
  • Jorge Cristino, Deputy Mayor’s Aide, Guimarães, Portugal

Building the resilience of key biodiversity areas on the local level – Experiences from Zamboanga City, Philippines

  • Eduardo M. Bisquera Jr., Assistant City Environment and Natural Resources Officer, Zamboanga City, Zamboanga, Philippines

Conservation for cities and cities for conservation: Restoring Mexico’s public lands

  • Paulo Quadri Barba, Phd Candidate, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

Full Session Description

Preserving cultural and natural heritage for enhanced urban resilience
E3 - Preserving cultural and natural heritage for enhanced urban resilience

Facilitator: Nealla Frederick, Climate Adaptation Specialist, The Nature Conservancy, St. George’s, Grenada

Presenters:

Resilience of historic city centers to cope with climate change

  • Giovanni Fini, Coordinator Environmental Quality Unit, Bologna City, Bologna, Italy

Guimarães 2030 sustainable plan: How can a city become greener?

  • Isabel Loureiro, Executive Coordinator for Coordinator Environmental Quality Unit, Guimarães Structure Mission EGC 2020, Guimarães City Hall / University of Minho, City of Guimarães, Guimarães, Portugal
  • Jorge Cristino, Deputy Mayor’s Aide, Guimarães, Portugal

Building the resilience of key biodiversity areas on the local level – Experiences from Zamboanga City, Philippines

  • Eduardo M. Bisquera Jr., Assistant City Environment and Natural Resources Officer, Zamboanga City, Zamboanga, Philippines

Conservation for cities and cities for conservation: Restoring Mexico’s public lands

  • Paulo Quadri Barba, Phd Candidate, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

Full Session Description

E4 Panel
E4 - The Weight of Cities: Towards inclusive, resource efficient and resilient cities

Facilitator: James Lomax, Sustainable Food System and Agriculture Programme Officer, UN Environment, Paris, France

Panelists :

  • Veronica Hitosis, Deputy Executive Director for Policy, Programs and Projects, League of Cities of the Philippines, Calabarzon, Philippines
  • Yunus Arikan, Head of Global Policy & Advocacy, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Full Session Description

The Weight of Cities: Towards inclusive, resource efficient and resilient cities
E4 - The Weight of Cities: Towards inclusive, resource efficient and resilient cities

Facilitator: James Lomax, Sustainable Food System and Agriculture Programme Officer, UN Environment, Paris, France

Panelists :

  • Veronica Hitosis, Deputy Executive Director for Policy, Programs and Projects, League of Cities of the Philippines, Calabarzon, Philippines
  • Yunus Arikan, Head of Global Policy & Advocacy, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

 

Full Session Description

E5 Consultation Session
E5 - Shaping the long-term global sustainability agenda for the insurance industry and cities

Facilitator: Butch Bacani, Programme Leader, UN Environment’s Principles for Sustainable Insurance Initiative, Geneva, Switzerland

Panelists:

  • Gino Van Begin, Secretary-General, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability
  • Lucia Rückner, Senior Corporate Responsibility Consultant, Munich Re, Munich, Germany
  • Katharina Nett, Advisor, Secretariat of the InsuResilience Global Partnership, Bonn, Germany
  • David Jácome Polit, Chief Resilience Officer, Municipality of Quito, Quito, Ecuador
  • Daniel Stander, Global Managing Director, RMS, London, UK 

Full Session Description

Shaping the long-term global sustainability agenda for the insurance industry and cities
E5 - Shaping the long-term global sustainability agenda for the insurance industry and cities

Facilitator: Butch Bacani, Programme Leader, UN Environment’s Principles for Sustainable Insurance Initiative, Geneva, Switzerland

Panelists:

  • Gino Van Begin, Secretary-General, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability
  • Lucia Rückner, Senior Corporate Responsibility Consultant, Munich Re, Munich, Germany
  • Katharina Nett, Advisor, Secretariat of the InsuResilience Global Partnership, Bonn, Germany
  • David Jácome Polit, Chief Resilience Officer, Municipality of Quito, Quito, Ecuador
  • Daniel Stander, Global Managing Director, RMS, London, UK

Full Session Description

Coffee Break (16.00 – 16.30)

Session F (16.30 – 18.00)

F1 Panel
F1 - Louisiana Adaptation: Mitigation to managed retreat

Facilitator: Dakota Fisher, Resilience Program Analyst, State of Louisiana Office of Community Development, New Orleans, USA

Panelists:

  • Rachelle Thomason, Coastal Community Resilience Programs Associate, Foundation for Louisiana, New Orleans, USA
  • Jeannette Dubinin, Director of Coastal Program, Center for Planning Excellence, Baton Rouge, USA
  • Maria Papacharalambous, Architect/Project Manager, Waggonner & Ball Architects, New Orleans, USA

Complete session presentation

Full Session Description

Louisiana Adaptation: Mitigation to managed retreat
F1 - Louisiana Adaptation: Mitigation to managed retreat

Facilitator: Dakota Fisher, Resilience Program Analyst, State of Louisiana Office of Community Development, New Orleans, USA

Panelists:

  • Rachelle Thomason, Coastal Community Resilience Programs Associate, Foundation for Louisiana, New Orleans, USA
  • Jeannette Dubinin, Director of Coastal Program, Center for Planning Excellence, Baton Rouge, USA
  • Maria Papacharalambous, Architect/Project Manager, Waggonner & Ball Architects, New Orleans, USA

Complete session presentation

Full Session Description

F2 Workshop
F2 - How resilient is your city? City resilience profiling tool

Facilitator: Amaia Celaya, Normative and Operations Coordinator / City Resilience Profiling Programme, UN Habitat, Barcelona, Spain

Speakers:

  • Craig Laird, Communications and Content Editor Specialist / City Resilience Profiling Programme, UN Habitat, Barcelona, Spain; and
  • Anna Karaan, Urban Resilience Officer / City Resilience Profiling Programme, UN Habitat, Barcelona, Spain; and
  • Amaia Celaya, Normative and Operations Coordinator / City Resilience Profiling Programme, UN Habitat, Barcelona, Spain
    Urban Resilience Program: how resilient is your city?

Full Session Description

How resilient is your city? City resilience profiling tool
F2 - How resilient is your city? City resilience profiling tool

Facilitator: Amaia Celaya, Normative and Operations Coordinator / City Resilience Profiling Programme, UN Habitat, Barcelona, Spain

Speakers:

  • Craig Laird, Communications and Content Editor Specialist / City Resilience Profiling Programme, UN Habitat, Barcelona, Spain; and
  • Anna Karaan, Urban Resilience Officer / City Resilience Profiling Programme, UN Habitat, Barcelona, Spain; and
  • Amaia Celaya, Normative and Operations Coordinator / City Resilience Profiling Programme, UN Habitat, Barcelona, Spain
    Urban Resilience Program: how resilient is your city?

 

Full Session Description

F3 Panel
F3 - The new ISO standard for resilient cities indicators

Facilitator: Matthew Lynch, Vice President, Global Partnerships & Initiatives, World Council on City Data (WCCD), Toronto, Canada

Panelists:

  • David Stevens, Head of Bonn Office, United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR), Bonn, Germany (TBC)
  • Holger Robrecht, Deputy Regional Director, ICLEI Europe, Freiburg, Germany
  • Lykke Leonardsen, Head of program, Resilient and Sustainable City Solutions, City of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Daniel Stander, Global Managing Director, RMS, London, UK 

Complete session presentation

Full Session Description

The new ISO standard for resilient cities indicators: Opportunities for city and expert input
F3 - The new ISO standard for resilient cities indicators

Facilitator: Matthew Lynch, Vice President, Global Partnerships & Initiatives, World Council on City Data (WCCD), Toronto, Canada

Panelists:

  • David Stevens, Head of Bonn Office, United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR), Bonn, Germany (TBC)
  • Holger Robrecht, Deputy Regional Director, ICLEI Europe, Freiburg, Germany
  • Lykke Leonardsen, Head of program, Resilient and Sustainable City Solutions, City of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Daniel Stander, Global Managing Director, RMS, London, UK 

Complete session presentation

Full Session Description

F4 Facilitated Discussion
F4 - Building inclusive urban food governance: local food council in Lusaka, Zambia

Facilitator: Nout van der Vaart, Advocacy Officer Sustainable Diets for All, Hivos, The Hague, The Netherlands

Speakers:

  • Mangiza Chirwa, Advocacy Officer, Hivos, Lusaka, Zambia
  • Manuel De Araujo, Mayor, Quelimane City, Quelimane, Mozambique
  • Glory Manambowoh Lueong, FIAN International, Heidelberg, Germany
  • Marina Bortoletti, Associate Programme Officer, UN Environment, Paris, France

Full Session Description

Building inclusive urban food governance: local food council in Lusaka, Zambia
F4 - Building inclusive urban food governance: local food council in Lusaka, Zambia

Facilitator: Nout van der Vaart, Advocacy Officer Sustainable Diets for All, Hivos, The Hague, The Netherlands

Speakers:

  • Mangiza Chirwa, Advocacy Officer, Hivos, Lusaka, Zambia
  • Manuel De Araujo, Mayor, Quelimane City, Quelimane, Mozambique
  • Glory Manambowoh Lueong, FIAN International, Heidelberg, Germany
  • Marina Bortoletti, Associate Programme Officer, UN Environment, Paris, France

Full Session Description

F5 Presentations
F5 - Toward resilient and robust urban infrastructure

Facilitator: Sunandan Tiwari, Senior Program Manager, Global Projects, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Presenters:

Linking adaptation and mitigation towards a resilient and robust infrastructure

  • Ruth Onkangi, Research Officer, National Construction Authority, Nairobi, Kenya
  • Phillip Dinga, Low Emission Development Officer, Low Emissions and Climate Resilient Development Project, Kenyatta University, Nairobi, Kenya

Resilience metrics for green stormwater infrastructure

  • Tara Kulkarni, Associate Professor, Norwich University, Northfield, USA
  • Elizabeth Ells, Student, Norwich University, Northfield, USA

Smart Mature Resilience: Lessons on disaster-proofing critical infrastructure

  • Pierluigi Potenza, Urban Resilience & Natural Hazards Expert, Risorse per Roma S.p.A., Rome, Italy

Near-Real time infrastructure dependency analysis

  • Kyle B. Pfeiffer, Manager, National Preparedness Analytics, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington D.C., USA

Full Session Description

Toward resilient and robust urban infrastructure
F5 - Toward resilient and robust urban infrastructure

Facilitator: Sunandan Tiwari, Senior Program Manager, Global Projects, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Presenters:

Linking adaptation and mitigation towards a resilient and robust infrastructure

  • Ruth Onkangi, Research Officer, National Construction Authority, Nairobi, Kenya
  • Phillip Dinga, Low Emission Development Officer, Low Emissions and Climate Resilient Development Project, Kenyatta University, Nairobi, Kenya

Resilience metrics for green stormwater infrastructure

  • Tara Kulkarni, Associate Professor, Norwich University, Northfield, USA
  • Elizabeth Ells, Student, Norwich University, Northfield, USA

Smart Mature Resilience: Lessons on disaster-proofing critical infrastructure

  • Pierluigi Potenza, Urban Resilience & Natural Hazards Expert, Risorse per Roma S.p.A., Rome, Italy

Near-Real time infrastructure dependency analysis

  • Kyle B. Pfeiffer, Manager, National Preparedness Analytics, Argonne National Laboratory, Washington D.C., USA

Full Session Description

Dinner

April 28

Parallel Session G (9.00 – 10.30)

G1 Panel
G1 - Planning for urban resilience: Co-development of solutions

Facilitator: Kobie Brand, Director, ICLEI Cities Biodiversity Center / Regional Director, ICLEI Africa, Cape Town, South Africa

Panelists:

  • Astrud Lea Beringer, Researcher, Faculty of Environment and Resource Studies, Mahasarakham University, Maha Sarakham, Thailand
  • David Jácome Polit, Chief Resilience Officer, Municipality of Quito, Quito, Ecuador

Full Session Description 

Planning for urban resilience: Co-development of solutions for transformative impacts
G1 - Planning for urban resilience: Co-development of solutions

Facilitator: Kobie Brand, Director, ICLEI Cities Biodiversity Center / Regional Director, ICLEI Africa, Cape Town, South Africa

Panelists:

  • Astrud Lea Beringer, Researcher, Faculty of Environment and Resource Studies, Mahasarakham University, Maha Sarakham, Thailand
  • David Jácome Polit, Chief Resilience Officer, Municipality of Quito, Quito, Ecuador

Full Session Description 

G2 Panel
G2 - How to finance climate change adaptation projects in cities

Facilitator: Lisa Junghans, Director, Climate Finance & Urban Resilience Expert, GIZ, Berlin, Germany

Panelists:

  • Maryke van Staden, Director carbonn Center; Program Manager, Low Carbon Cities, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Full Session Description

How to finance climate change adaptation projects in cities: past experiences, present challenges, and future opportunities
G2 - How to finance climate change adaptation projects in cities

Facilitator: Lisa Junghans, Director, Climate Finance & Urban Resilience Expert, GIZ, Berlin, Germany

Panelists:

  • Maryke van Staden, Director carbonn Center; Program Manager, Low Carbon Cities, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Full Session Description

G3 Panel
G3 - Lima, Peru: Local adaptation measures to climate change

Facilitator: Liliana Miranda, Executive Director, Foro Ciudades Para la Vida, Lima,  Peru

Panelists:

  • César Cáceres Barraza, Municipal Manager, Municipality of Santa Anita, Lima, Peru

Full Session Description

Lima, Peru: Local adaptation measures to climate change
G3 - Lima, Peru: Local adaptation measures to climate change

Facilitator: Liliana Miranda, Executive Director, Foro Ciudades Para la Vida, Lima,  Peru

Panelists:

  • César Cáceres Barraza, Municipal Manager, Municipality of Santa Anita, Lima, Peru

 

Full Session Description

G4 Presentations
G4 - Measuring urban resilience and evaluating impacts

Facilitator: Joseph Wladkowski, Head of ICLEI Global Capacity Center, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Presenters:

Utilizing a convenient resilience measurement framework: A guide for local and sub-national governments  

  • Pourya Salehi, Urban Research Team, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Developing a framework for urban climate resilience in German municipalities

  • Christian Kind, Senior Project Manager, Adelphi research GmbH, Berlin, Germany

Tracking progress on community resilience and sustainability efforts in Bloomington, Indiana

  • Gwendolen White, Chair, Commission on Sustainability, City of Bloomington, Bloomington, USA

Measuring resilience progress of coastal cities in Mozambique

  • Brian App, Director, Chemonics International Inc., Washington D.C., USA

Full Session Description

Measuring urban resilience and evaluating impacts
G4 - Measuring urban resilience and evaluating impacts

Facilitator: Joseph Wladkowski, Head of ICLEI Global Capacity Center, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Presenters:

Utilizing a convenient resilience measurement framework: A guide for local and sub-national governments  

  • Pourya Salehi, Urban Research Team, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Developing a framework for urban climate resilience in German municipalities

  • Christian Kind, Senior Project Manager, Adelphi research GmbH, Berlin, Germany

Tracking progress on community resilience and sustainability efforts in Bloomington, Indiana

  • Gwendolen White, Chair, Commission on Sustainability, City of Bloomington, Bloomington, USA

Measuring resilience progress of coastal cities in Mozambique

  • Brian App, Director, Chemonics International Inc., Washington D.C., USA

Full Session Description

G5 Roundtable
G5 - Preparing for internal climate migration - Introducing Groundswell findings

Speakers:

  • Veronica Hitosis, Deputy Executive Director, Policy, Programs, and Projects, League of Cities of the Philippines, Calabarzon, Philippines

Full Session Description

Preparing for internal climate migration - Introducing Groundswell findings
G5 - Preparing for internal climate migration - Introducing Groundswell findings

Speakers:

  • Veronica Hitosis, Deputy Executive Director, Policy, Programs, and Projects, League of Cities of the Philippines, Calabarzon, Philippines

 

Coffee Break (10.30 – 11.00)

Parallel Session H (11.00 – 12.30)

H1 Presentations
H1 - Active citizen engagement and participatory urban resilience planning

Facilitator: Anthony Socci, Senior Lead on International Resilience & Adaptation Policy, US Environmental Protection Agency, Washington D.C., USA

Presenters:

Storytelling as strategy for achieving a climate resilient society

  • René Sommer Lindsay, Special Advisor, Climate Resilience, City of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark

Weaving citizen participation into governance structures

  • Isabel Loureiro, Executive Coordinator for Guimarães Structure Mission European Green Capital 2020, Guimarães City Hall and University of Minho, Guimarães, Portugal
  • Jorge Cristino, Deputy Mayor’s Aide, Guimarães City, Guimarães, Portugal

Citizen participation mechanisms in Quito, Ecuador

  • Andrés Isch, General Planning Secretary, Municipality of Quito, Quito, Ecuador

Eco-Tourism People’s Park – Stronger collaboration and resilience for all

  • Ermin Lucino, City Planner, City of Santa Rosa, Santa Rosa, The Philippines

Full Session Description

Active citizen engagement and participatory urban resilience planning
H1 - Active citizen engagement and participatory urban resilience planning

Facilitator: Anthony Socci, Senior Lead on International Resilience & Adaptation Policy, US Environmental Protection Agency, Washington D.C., USA

Presenters:

Storytelling as strategy for achieving a climate resilient society

  • René Sommer Lindsay, Special Advisor, Climate Resilience, City of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark

Weaving citizen participation into governance structures

  • Isabel Loureiro, Executive Coordinator for Guimarães Structure Mission European Green Capital 2020, Guimarães City Hall and University of Minho, Guimarães, Portugal
  • Jorge Cristino, Deputy Mayor’s Aide, Guimarães City, Guimarães, Portugal

Citizen participation mechanisms in Quito, Ecuador

  • Andrés Isch, General Planning Secretary, Municipality of Quito, Quito, Ecuador

Eco-Tourism People’s Park – Stronger collaboration and resilience for all

  • Ermin Lucino, City Planner, City of Santa Rosa, Santa Rosa, The Philippines

Full Session Description

H2 Reality Check Workshop
H2 - Adaptation on the ground in Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality

Speakers:

  • Süleyman Karali, Deputy Secretary General, Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Betül Ergün Konukcu, Team Leader, Resilience&Sustainability, Urban Transformation Directory, Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Gökhan Yilmaz, Head of Department, Earthquake Risk Management and Urban Improvement, Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Didem Caliskan, Coordinator, Urban Transformation Directory, Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Seniye Selcen Onur, Director, Urban Transformation Directory, Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Semih Adil, Coordinator, Urban Transformation Directory, Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Ayşe Gökbayrak, Vice Director, Urban Transformation Directory, Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Mehmet Akif Levent, Administrative Assistant, Deputy Secretary-General Office, Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Istanbul, Turkey

Complete session presentation

Full Session Description

Reality Check: Adaptation on the ground in Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality
H2 - Adaptation on the ground in Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality

Speakers:

  • Süleyman Karali, Deputy Secretary General, Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Betül Ergün Konukcu, Team Leader, Resilience&Sustainability, Urban Transformation Directory, Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Gökhan Yilmaz, Head of Department, Earthquake Risk Management and Urban Improvement, Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Didem Caliskan, Coordinator, Urban Transformation Directory, Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Seniye Selcen Onur, Director, Urban Transformation Directory, Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Semih Adil, Coordinator, Urban Transformation Directory, Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Ayşe Gökbayrak, Vice Director, Urban Transformation Directory, Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Istanbul, Turkey
  • Mehmet Akif Levent, Administrative Assistant, Deputy Secretary-General Office, Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality, Istanbul, Turkey

Complete session presentation

Full Session Description 

H3 Presentations
H3 - Managing water resources in cities

Facilitator: Vasileios Latinos, Program Officer, Sustainable Resources, Climate and Resilience, ICLEI Europe, Freiburg, Germany

Presenters:

Towards water smart cities

  • Tim van Hattum, Program Leader Climate, Wageningen University, Wageningen, The Netherlands

Leveraging partnerships for water security: Reducing non-revenue water in Uganda

  • Scott McCormick, Senior Associate, Land and Water Resources, Tetra Tech, Burlington, USA

Building African city-region resilience: Translating priority principles into action for improved management of water resources

  • Jessica Kavonic, Climate Change Officer, ICLEI Africa, Cape Town, South Africa

Full Session Description

Managing water resources in cities
H3 - Managing water resources in cities

Facilitator: Vasileios Latinos, Program Officer, Sustainable Resources, Climate and Resilience, ICLEI Europe, Freiburg, Germany

Presenters:

Towards water smart cities

  • Tim van Hattum, Program Leader Climate, Wageningen University, Wageningen, The Netherlands

Leveraging partnerships for water security: Reducing non-revenue water in Uganda

  • Scott McCormick, Senior Associate, Land and Water Resources, Tetra Tech, Burlington, USA

Building African city-region resilience: Translating priority principles into action for improved management of water resources

  • Jessica Kavonic, Climate Change Officer, ICLEI Africa, Cape Town, South Africa

Full Session Description

H4 Panel
H4 - Slum dwellers count: Knowledge, data and action for urban resilience investments

Facilitator: Robert Kehew, Leader, Climate Change Planning Unit, Urban Planning and Design Branch, UN-Habitat 

Panelists: 

  • David Dodman, Director, Human Settlements, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED), London, UK
  • Rose Molokoane, Co-ordinator FEDUP & Vice President SDI, Cape Town, South Africa
  • Louis Downing, Director, Standard Development at Global Infrastructure Basel (GIB), Basel, Switzerland

Full Session Description 

Slum dwellers count: Knowledge, data and action shaping inclusive urban resilience investments
H4 - Slum dwellers count: Knowledge, data and action for urban resilience investments

Facilitator: Robert Kehew, Leader, Climate Change Planning Unit, Urban Planning and Design Branch, UN-Habitat 

Panelists: 

  • David Dodman, Director, Human Settlements, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED), London, UK
  • Rose Molokoane, Co-ordinator FEDUP & Vice President SDI, Cape Town, South Africa
  • Louis Downing, Director, Standard Development at Global Infrastructure Basel (GIB), Basel, Switzerland

Full Session Description

H5 Roundtable
H5 - Global Covenant of Mayors for Climate & Energy (GCoM): We want to hear your voice

Facilitators: 

  • Maryke van Staden, Director carbonn center; Program Manager, Low Carbon Cities, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Input: Local government representatives participation at the Resilient Cities Congress 2018

Please note: Session open to local governments and other congress attendees by invitation only

Draft Session Description

Global Covenant of Mayors for Climate & Energy (GCoM): We want to hear your voice
H5 - Global Covenant of Mayors for Climate & Energy (GCoM): We want to hear your voice

Facilitators: 

  • Maryke van Staden,Director carbonn center; Program Manager, Low Carbon Cities, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany

Input: Local government representatives participation at the Resilient Cities Congress 2018

Please note: Session open to local governments and other congress attendees by invitation only

Draft Session Description

Lunch (12.30 – 14.00)

 

Outlook Plenary (14.00 - 15.30)
Measuring progress, enhancing action & anticipating future urban resilience challenges

Description:

Following three days of discussion, the outlook plenary will summarize and reflect on the key messages and moments from Resilient Cities 2018. While reporting on new initiatives and targets, speakers will also consider ways to measure progress toward resilience goals, track the efficacy of various interventions, and hold governments and stakeholders accountable to their commitments.

Speakers will also look ahead to emerging issues in urban resilience, including autonomous driving, and upcoming events and milestones including the ICLEI World Congress and the High-Level Political Forum (HLPF) on sustainable development in 2018.

Facilitator:

  • Monika Zimmermann, Deputy Secretary General, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability

Opening and congress summary reflections

Speakers will present a brief summary of the congress events and reflect on the discussions and highlights including how to track progress and commitments.

  • Ashok Sridharan, Lord Mayor, City of Bonn, Germany / First Vice President, ICLEI Global Executive Committee (2015 – 2018) / Co-Chair and ICLEI special messenger to UN Climate change and carbonn Climate Registry / Co-Patron of Resilient Cities 2018
  • Robert Kehew, Leader, Climate Change Planning Unit, Urban Planning and Design Branch, UN-Habitat, Nairobi, Kenya
  • David Stevens, Head of Bonn Office, United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR), Bonn, Germany
  • Lykke Leonardsen, Head of Program, Resilient and Sustainable City Solutions, City of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Manuel de Araujo, Mayor, Quelimane Municipality, Quelimane, Mozambique
  • Yunus Arikan, Head of Global Policy & Advocacy, ICLEI World Secretariat, Bonn, Germany
  • Michael Glotz-Richter, Senior Project Manager, Senate Department for Environment, Construction & Transport of Bremen, Bremen, Germany

Full Plenary Description

 

Closing reception